S P Mandali

Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College

Explore Experience Excel

Re-accredited with 'A+' grade (3.70 CGPA) by NAAC (4th Cycle 2017)

Welcome to Department of Botany


ABOUT DEPARTMENT

The department was established in 1937 and is one of the oldest departments of the College. It has the honor of the ‘Star Status’ from Department of Biotechnology, GOI and is a ‘Highly rated department’ under ‘UGC – College of Excellence’. Department of Botany focuses on carrying out the best practices of teaching and training students in the field of plant sciences. Several students from the department have made significant impact in the achievements of the department by exhibiting their talent and academic skill at various forums both within and outside the college.


DEPARTMENT FEATURES


PROGRAMMES OFFERED

Undergraduate Courses Offered by Department

Programme Name

B.Sc.

Intake Capacity

125 (F. Y. B. Sc), 45 (S. Y. B. Sc) and 25 (T. YB. Sc)

Subject Combinations Offered

Chemistry, Botany, Zoology (CBZ)

Chemistry, Botany, LifeScience (CBLS)

Chemistry, Botany, Microbiology (CBMic)

Chemistry, Botany, Biochemistry (CBBC)

Eligibility Criteria

XIIth Science Pass

Post-Graduate Programs Offered by Department

Programme Name

M Sc Botany (Molecular Biology, Cytogenetics and Plant Biotechnology)

Intake Capacity

12

Eligibility Criteria

B Sc Botany Pass

By Research / By Paper

M Sc by paper  and  Research

PhD Offered by Department

Intake Capacity

10

Eligibility Criteria

PET cleared

 


FACULTY DETAILS

SR. NO.

FACULTY NAME

DESIGNATION

QUALIFICATIONS

SUBJECT EXPERTISE

1

Dr . Sunita Shailajan

Professor

Head of the department

M. Sc, D. H. E,

M. Phil, Ph. D

Phytochemistry and Pharmacology of medicinal plants

2

Dr. Bhavna Narula

Associate Professor

M. Sc, Ph. D

Economic Botany,

Plant Physiology

3

Dr. Jessy Pius

Associate Professor

M. Sc,  M. Phil, Ph. D

Plant Biotechnology, Mycology, Nanotechnology

4

Lt. Dr. Manjusha Nikale

Assistant Professor

M. Sc, M. Phil, Ph. D

Anatomy,

Pharmacognosy

5

Ms. Anjali Lade

Assistant Professor

M. Sc (Ph.D. Synopsis submitted)

Paleobotany

6

Dr. Sunil Shankhadarwar

Assistant Professor

M. Sc, Ph. D

Phycology

7

Dr. Mayuresh Joshi

Assistant Professor

M. Sc., Ph.D

Phytochemistry

Pharmacognosy

 


 

SUPPORT STAFF

SR. NO.

STAFF NAME

DESIGNATION

1

Mr. Premraj Zugare

Lab Assistant

2

Mr. Sadanand Bhagat

Lab attendant

3

Mr. Balu Patole

Lab attendant

4

Ms. Sheetal Jadhav

Lab attendant

5

Mr. Mangesh Navse

Lab attendant

6

Mr. Subhash Paste

Field collector

 


DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES

 

Guest Lectures

 

Seminars Organized

 

Workshops Organized

 

Educational Visits

 


STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

Name of the students

Class

Year

Nature of award

Sunita Shailajan, Sabina Thareja, Mayuri Utekar, Bhavesh Tiwari.

Ph. D

2018

Won 1st Prize

Green Earth: A Panoramic View

Akshada Parab and Anuprita Kank

T. Y. B. Sc

2018

Advances in Biological Sciences, Rizvi College

Aditi Talgaonkar and Tanya Singh

T. Y. B. Sc

2018

Advances in Biological Sciences, Rizvi College

Suraj Mishra

T. Y. B. Sc

2018

JIGYASA, SIES College

Suraj Mishra, Aditi Talgaonkar and Aditya Gadkari

T.Y. BSc

2017

Avishkar Zonal Qualified

Bhavna Bisht, Priyanka Mahanty and Tanya Singh

T.Y. BSc

2017

Avishkar Zonal Qualified

Suraj Mishra, Bhavna Bisht and Priyanka Mahanty

T. B. B. Sc

2017

JIGYASA, K. C. College

Snehal Bansode, Suraj Mishra, Aditya Mhatre, Sruthi Pillai, Mayuresh Joshi

T.Y.B.Sc. S.Y.B.Sc.

2016

1st at PICASA 360

BhavanaBisht, Priyanka Mahanty, Yamini Damle, Sudhanshu Rane, Mayuresh Joshi

S.Y.B.Sc.

2016

2nd at PICASA 360

AishwaryaSawant

T.Y.B.Sc.

2016

1stat Dr. Amonkar Award

Ms. Sabina Thareja

Ph.D.

2015

Silver medal at AVISHKAR

Reena Mascarenhas, Kiran Dhumal

Ph.D.

2015

3rd Prize

Ms. ShrutiPillai

S.Y.B.Sc.

2015

2nd Prize

Bhakti, Sneha, Akshay, Sushmita

T.Y.B.Sc.

2015

1st prize

Mayuresh Joshi, GauriSwar

Ph.D.

2015

2nd prizes

BhaveshTiwari

Ph.D.

2014

Silver medal at AVISHKAR

DeeptiGurjar, GauriSwar

Ph.D.

2014

2nd prizes

Mayuresh Joshi, GauriSwar

Ph.D.

2013

2nd prizes

ShwetaJha

T.Y.B.Sc.

2012

1st prize 

ShrutikaKumthekar

Ph.D.

2012

Won Best oral presentation

 

 


ILLUSTRIOUS ALUMNI's

Sr

Name

Details

1

Dr. S. M. Karmarkar

Professor Emeritus, C. B. Patel Research Centre,

Principal, R. J. Jhunjhunwala College, 

Chairman, Board of Studies in Botany, UOM

2

Prof. S. R. Yadav

Research guide, Head of the Department, Shivaji University, Kolhapur; Honorary fellow at National Science Academy

3

Dr. Usha Mukundan

Scientist, Principal and Head, Department of Botany, R. J. Jhunjhunwala College, Mumbai

4

Ms. Pankaja Munde

Minister of rural development, women and Child Welfare, Bharatiya Janta Party

5

Dr. Somya Dwivedi

Associate Professor, University of Philadelphia

Few Other honorable mentions:

Dr. D. V. Amonkar, Dr. R. M. Mulani, Dr. Sidhhivinayak  Barve, Dr. Manjusha Deodhar, etc. 



<

Contact With Us

Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College



Contact Information

Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College

Address : L. N. Road, Matunga (East), Mumbai 400 019

022 2414 3098 / 022 24143119