Computer Science & IT

  • Senior College
  • Science Departments
  • Computer Science & IT

Brief Description of Department

The Department of Computer Science & Information Technology was established in the year 1999. Ruia College was among the first 8 colleges to start B.Sc. Computer Science as part of the curriculum at the Under-graduate level. Later Department introduced M.Sc. Computer Science and M.Sc. Information Technology in the year 2002 and 2012 respectively. Our Department has progressed a lot in so many years along with well-equipped laboratories. We have separate computer laboratories for UG and PG. Every year, leading companies like L & T InfoTech, TCS, Wipro, Capgemini, Infosys, MBT, ATOS, Deloitte India and many more visit the Department for the Campus Placement Drive. Many of our Graduate and Postgraduate students are placed in the above mentioned companies that make us feel proud.



Information and Communication Technology (ICT) has today become integral part of all industry domains as well as fields of academics and research. Considering the global competence we aim to provide high quality and affordable education in career building of students and encourage them to excel in various fields. Also enhance creativity and entrepreneurial approach through industrial collaborations.

A real genuine attempt has been made while designing the B.Sc. Computer Science course structure for the 3 year graduate course. Not only does it prepare the students for a career in Software industry, it also motivates them towards further studies and research opportunities.

The core philosophy of overall syllabus is to –

  • Introduce emerging trends to the students in gradual way.
  • Soft skills to increase employability and make students job ready.
  • Develop programming, analytical & design skills for the real world problems.
  • Enable students to take up advance courses and certifications further in the domain and keep themselves updated with current technologies in industry.
  • Groom the students for the challenges of ICT industry
  • Well equipped laboratories with high configuration computers and 50 MBPS Internet connection.
  • Regular Campus Placements.
  • 600 Hours of Internship in the last semester of M.Sc. (CS & IT).
  • Parent-teacher meetings conducted regularly to discuss the progress of students.
  • Many trainings/seminars and workshops are organized every year on recent technologies.
  • Positive relationship between students & teachers.
  • Alumni talks are arranged for student interaction.
  • Educational visits are organized to show the implementation of the concepts learned during class.
  • Regular Mentoring sessions.
Undergraduate Courses Offered by Department
Programme Name B.Sc. COMPUTER SCIENCE
Degree/Diploma/Certificate Degree
Aided/Self-Financed Self-Financed
Year of Starting 1999
Intake Capacity 48 students


Post-Graduate Courses Offered by Department
Programme Name M.Sc. COMPUTER SCIENCE
Degree/Diploma/Certificate Degree
Aided/Self-Financed Self-Financed
Year of Starting 2002
Intake Capacity 40 students


Post-Graduate Courses Offered by Department
Programme Name M.Sc. INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
Degree/Diploma/Certificate Degree
Aided/Self-Financed Self-Financed
Year of Starting 2012
Intake Capacity 20 students
Ms. Megha Sawant
HOD CS&IT
M.Sc.CompSci, B.Sc.Stats
Mr. Abhijit Gole
Coordinator, M.Sc.CompSci
M.Sc.CompSci, B.Sc. CompSci
Ms. Rasika Mundhe
Assistant Professor
M.Sc.CompSci, B.Sc.Comp Sci
Ms. Edith Michael
Assistant Professor
M.Sc.CompSci, B.Sc.Comp Sci
Mr. Mahavir Advaya
Assistant Professor
M.C.A.
Ms. Pooja Rasam
Assistant Professor
M.Sc. CompSci, B.Sc. IT
Ms. Kiran Prajapati
Assistant Professor
M.Sc.IT, B.Sc.IT
Mr. Vinod Sawant
Lab Technician
Ms. Tejal Khaire
Lab Assistant
Mr. Praful Wani
Lab Attendant
Mr. Pritam Rajguru
Lab Attendant

Guest Lectures

  • Inventions, Technology, Emerging Projects in IT, Dr. P. G. Sarang ,CEO, ABCOM
  • Game Development, Mr. Xavier Lemaitre, HOD, DSK Supinfogame
  • Cracking Aptitude Test & Interviews, Seed Infotech
  • Android Development, ATS Infotech
  • MSc Project Orientation, Dr. Seema Purohit

Seminars Organised

  • Gofer Programming, Dr. Jayant Kirtane, Former Head, Computer Science Department, University of Pune

Workshops Organized

  • Autonomous Embedded Robotics, YUPS Technology
  • Spoken Tutorial in Python and PHP, Spoken Tutorial, IIT Mumbai
  • HTML5 & CSS, HNR Tech
  • 3 days Basic Computer Course for Non-Teaching Staff of Ruia, Mahavir Advaya
  • Job Skill Development, Mr. Vinay Raikar, Campus Credentials
  • 6 Days Hibernate & Spring in Java, Asterix Solution
  • GOFER Programming, Dr. Jayant Kirtane, Former HOD, Pune University
  • Spoken Tutorial – Python, IIT Mumbai
  • Spoken Tutorial – C, IIT Mumbai
  • 4 Days Web Development using PHP, Mr. Atul Jadhav, 9th Legend Inc
  • 2 Days Using Google Apps in Teaching & Learning, Mr. Atul Jadhav, 9th Legend Inc.
  • Web Development Using Microsoft Azure, Agile Scrum, Trello, Slack and other tools, Mr. Clyde D’Souza, Software Consultant, Datacomm Systems Ltd, Newzealand
  • Secure Programming (Software Development Life Cycle), Mr. Atul Jadhav, 9th Legend Inc.
  • Web Development using WordPress, Mr. Atul Jadhav, 9th Legend Inc..
  • Workshop on IOT using Raspberry Pi with 5 Project Designing, Embedded Technosolutions, Alumni’s Forum of IIT & VJTI.
  • CtrlS DATACENTRE, MAHAPE
  • INFOSYS, CHANDIGARH
  • HELIOS PHARMACEUTICAL & AG PHARMACEUTICAL, CHANDIGARH
  • ISRO, BANGLORE
  • HAL (HINDUSTAN AERONAUTICS LIMITED), BANGALURU
  • GMRT (GAINT METREWAVE RADIO TELESCOPE), PUNE
  • COMPUCOM PVT LTD, JAIPUR, RAJASTHAN
  • SARDAR PATEL UNIVERSITY OF POLICE, SECURITY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE, JAIPUR, RAJASTHAN
  • IISER (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE, EDUCATION & RESEARCH) , PUNE
  • IITM (INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL METEOROLOGY), PUNE
  • INDIAN AIRFORCE BASE STATION, AMRITSAR
YEAR STUDENT NAME ACHIEVEMENTS
2012-13 Arun Nair Laxman Chirme (MSc Comp Sci) 3rd Prize Rs. 25,000/- State Level Project Exhibition, “Vidnyan Yagnya”, S. K. Somaiya College, Vidyavihar
Mahesh Gaonkar (MSc Comp Sci) 1st Prize Poster Presentation, Ruia Research Convention
2013-14 Shreya Patwardhan (TYBSc Comp Sci) 3rd in University Merit List, TYBSc Examination 2013-14
2014-15 Harsh Shah Ritesh Sawant (TYBSc Comp Sci) Dell Campassador Program, My Hero My Inspiration, by DELL India
Imran Ahmed (MSc Comp Sci) Final round of Code-Decode International Competition by EC Council
2015-16 Amolak Singh Tamim Sangrar (SYBSc Comp Sci) 2 nd Prize, State Level Scrabble Tournament, I-Gate Solutions Pvt Ltd (Formerly PATNI Computers)
Nilesh Varma (MSc IT) 1st Prize, Intercollegiate IT Festival, SIWS College Wadala
2016-17 Harsharani Wani Swarnima Satam (SYBSc Comp Sci) 2 nd Prize, State Level Scrabble Tournament, Capegemini Pvt Ltd (Formerly i-Gate Computers)
Kushal Pagare Ishita Sahu (TYBSc Comp Sci)
2017-18 Siddhesh Khedekar
  • Associate Android Developer, Certification by Google
  • Scholarship for Mobile Web Specialist, Google India Challenge Scholarship
Mr. Sumit Yadav Qualified for Android Beginner Track, Google Certificate
Mr. Rahul Sawant Qualified for Google Front End Development Track, Google Certificate
Tejal Killekar Cleared CET with 99.93%ile and SNAP with 99.95%ile
Academic Year Student Name Companies
2007-08 VAISHALI JADHAV Tata Consultancy Services
KHUSBU MEHTA
2009-10 YASH DIDWAGH Patni Computer Systems Pvt Ltd
NAMRATA DALVI
PRIYA AHIRE
ADITYA DESAI
PRATIMA GHAGRE
2010-11 GEETIKA KHANDEKAR L & T Infotech Pvt Ltd
DEEPIKA CHEKKALA
2011-12 RITU PRAJAPATI Wipro
PARUL PATHAK
NIKITA BHAVSARK
VARSHA VASUDEVAN
PRATHAMESH SHETYE
NITESH HEGDE
NIKITA MAZGAONKAR INFOSYS
NITESH HEGDE
PARUL PATHAK
PRATHAMESH SHETYE
PRIYANKA JAGTAP
RITU PRAJAPATI
RUSHIKESH KHAMBORKAR
SUYOG KAMAT
VARSHA VASUDEVAN
LALITA KHOSHE
SUYOG KAMAT L & T INFOTECH PVT LTD
PRATHAMESH SHETYE
PARUL PATHAK
NIKITA MAZGAONKAR
2013-14 DANIEL AEQUILLA INFOSYS
VATSAL SAMIR DANI L & T Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
WINNIE KURIEN
DANIEL ARUN AEQUILLA
SAYALI SURESH BHALEKAR
SUPRIYA SURYAVANSHI Wipro
SAYALI BHALEKAR
SWAPNIL MHATRE
DEEPIKA DANDWANI
DANIEL AEQUILLA
CHETNA GUL RIZWANI L & T Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
DANIEL ARUN AEQUILLA
DIVYA PANKAJ MALDE
SAYALI SURESH BHALEKAR
2014-15 ABHAYPRATAP SINGH L & T Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
DEVENDRA REVDANKAR
KOKIL TRIVEDI
VALLARY MALODE
2015-16 ADARSHA PORE L & T Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
POOJA MOGLI
RAVI RAJPUT
SHUBHAM BORHADE
VINIT MAPARI ATOS PVT LTD
SNEHA GOSWAMI
RUSHIKESH KADAM
POOJA THAKKAR
NIKHIL GAONKAR
AISHWARYA WANI
POOJA MOGLI CAPEGEMINI PVT LTD
CHANDNI SINGH
ADITI BOBHATE
2016-17 SHRAVANI GAWADE Deloitte
VISHAL LAD
AMOLAKSINGH HUNJAN
SHIVAPRASAD SHETTY
ANJALI NAIR
TAMIM SANGRAR
ISHITA SAHU
BINA RAIKAR L & T Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
SHIVAPRASAD SHETTY
TEJAL KILLEKAR
ISHITA SAHU
2017-18 PIYUSHA ZOPE INFOSYS
MANSI SAHIL KADAM
JIDNYASA PARAB
HARSHARANI WANI
BHAVIKA KENDAKI
KRISHNAN BALASEKAR
MAYUR TAWARE
KRISHNAN BALASEKAR CAPGEMINI
MAYUR TAWARE
AMULYA PAI
JIDNYASA PARAB
AJAY RAJAN VELHAL
PIYUSHA ZOPE
BHAVIKA UMESH KENDAKI
SWARNIMA MOHAN SATAM
KRISHNAN BALASEKAR TCS IGNITE
BHAVIKA KENDAKI
HARSHALI WANI
Academic Year Student Name Companies
2007-08 SHARAT MENON TATA Consultancy Services
NISHA AMAN
SURAJ NAIK
SWATI PATIL
VINEETA IYENGAR
SMITA KATRE
SATYAJEET PAYGUDE
PRIYANKA SALVI Asian Paints
2010-11 VIDYA BHOSALE L & T Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
SANA ANSARI
RAJAS SANT
MENAXI MOMAYA
ARUN NAIR SEED Infotech
HARSHAD JOSHI
SANJIVANI CHAWAN
2013-14 RUTUJA AJAY DESHPANDE L & T Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
VIJAYKUMAR GOPINATH KURUP
JITEN VIJAY MODI
ANIKET GOPINATH PAWAR
DEEPSHIKHA DILIP KAMERKAR
PRANALI PRALHAD SHINDE
DEVANARAYANAN SRIKRISHNAKUMAR IYER
SHRUTHI PUSHKARAN PULINKALA
SAROJANI YADAV Wipro
ROSHNI SINGH
SHRUTHI PULINKALA
2014-15 MEHUL MOTIDRA L & T Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
IMRAN AHMAD
RAJAS ASHTIAR
AARTI DESHMUKH
SNEHAL NIKAM
SONAL PATIL
SHRADDHA DHAWAN
ROHINI DEGAONKAR
GAYATRI SHINDE
APARNA OZA
SANEET REGE
SWETA MESTHA
2015-16 VIVEK SHARMA L & T Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
ASMITA JADHAV Cognizant Pvt Ltd
PRIYANKA YADAV
2016-17 SEEMEEN SHAIKH Infomatics Pvt Ltd
ANEES KHAN
PRIYA JHA CMS IT Services
PRITAM NAIK
Passing Year Prominent Alumni's Designation Organization
2002 Dr. Jyotsana Dongardive Assistant Professor Department of Computer Science University of Mumbai
2005 Ms. Aarti Bandose Assistant Professor SIES College, Nerul
Mr. Abhijeet Gole Assistant Professor Department of Computer Science & IT Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College
2006 Mr. Aditya Wagh S/W Developer Google, USA
Ms. Amrita Parkar Technology Lead Infosys Ltd, Irvin, Texas
Mr. Rajkumar Salunkhe Assistant Consultant TCS, Amsterdam ,Netherlands
2007 Mr. Ambarish Kubair Principle Consultant Oracle, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
2008 Mr. Subodh Deole Assistant Professor Department of Computer Science University of Mumbai
2012 Mr. Zartab Nakhwa Self Employed Founder & CEO, ASTERIX Solution, Vashi
Mr. Abhishek Shah Self Employed Founder & CEO, HNR Tech
2013 Mr. Bahvin Gandhi Sr. S/W Developer Sodertalje, Sweden
2014 Ms. Pooja Rasam Assistant Professor Department of Computer Science & IT Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College

Contact

Ms. Megha Sawant

Head Of Department Computer Science & IT

Email - ruiadcsit@gmail.com

Phone no : 022 - 24143098 (Ext - 266)/ 99693 94960