Botany

  • Senior College
  • Science Departments
  • Botany

Brief Description of Department

The department was established in 1937 and is one of the oldest departments of the College. It has the honor of the ‘Star Status’ from Department of Biotechnology, GOI and is a ‘Highly rated department’ under ‘UGC – College of Excellence’. Department of Botany focuses on carrying out the best practices of teaching and training students in the field of plant sciences. Several students from the department have made significant impact in the achievements of the department by exhibiting their talent and academic skill at various forums both within and outside the college.



  • Innovative Teaching-Learning – Through Activity
  • Teaching Systematic Botany – as Explore, Experiment and Excel
  • Departmental Library, Herbarium, Museum
  • Talks by Experts
  • Kingdom Plantae- Departmental Association, as an effort to enhance the Teaching Learning Process
  • Moulding Individuals into Responsible Citizens with a Desire to Serve the Society
  • Interdisciplinary approach
  • Skill based program
  • Social responsibilities

  • Training for teachers of mofussil Colleges to design and implement more laboratory based training within current syllabi
  • Taking care of trees: Hindu Colony, Parsi Colony and Mahim Nature Park etc.
  • Orientation to School students in Botany
Undergraduate Courses Offered by Department
Programme Name B.Sc.
Intake Capacity 125 (F. Y. B. Sc), 45 (S. Y. B. Sc) and 25 (T. YB. Sc)
Subject Combinations Offered Chemistry, Botany, Zoology (CBZ)
Subject Combinations Offered
Eligibility Criteria XIIth Science Pass


Post-Graduate Courses Offered by Department
Programme Name M Sc Botany (Molecular Biology, Cytogenetics and Plant Biotechnology)
Intake Capacity 12
Eligibility Criteria B Sc Botany Pass
By Research / By Paper M Sc by paper and Research


PhD Offered by Department
Intake Capacity 10
Eligibility Criteria PET cleared
FACULTY NAME DESIGNATION QUALIFICATIONS SUBJECT EXPERTISE
Dr . Sunita Shailajan Professor and Head of the department M. Sc, D. H. E, M. Phil, Ph. D Phytochemistry and Pharmacology of medicinal plants
Dr. Bhavna Narula Associate Professor M. Sc, Ph. D Economic Botany, Plant Physiology
Dr. Jessy Pius Associate Professor M. Sc, M. Phil, Ph. D Plant Biotechnology, Mycology, Nanotechnology
Lt. Dr. Manjusha Nikale Assistant Professor M. Sc, M. Phil, Ph. D Anatomy, Pharmacognosy
Ms. Anjali Lade Associate Professor M. Sc (Ph.D. Synopsis submitted) Paleobotany
Dr. Sunil Shankhadarwar Assistant Professor M. Sc, Ph. D Phycology
Dr. Mayuresh Joshi Assistant Professor M. Sc., Ph.D Phytochemistry Pharmacognosy
Mr. Premraj Zugare
Lab Assistant
Mr. Sadanand Bhagat
Lab attendant
Mr. Balu Patole
Lab attendant
Mr. Mangesh Navse
Lab attendant
Mr. Subhash Paste
Field collector

Guest Lectures

  • Dr. Savita Kulkarni (Scientific Officer (G), (B.A.R.C.)
  • Dr. Anjali Apte-Deshpande (Director/Promoter, Central Dogma Pvt Ltd)
  • Dr. LS. Shashidhara (Dean (Research & Faculty), IISER, PUNE)
  • Dr. Archana Krishnan (Founder-Directors, BioGenomics)
  • Dr. Kripa Murzello (Senior Manager, Bharat Serums & Vaccines Ltd.)
  • Dr Ajit Datar (Advisor, Shimadzu Analytical India Pvt. Ltd.)
  • Dr. Sanjay Sonar (Director, BioGenomics Limited)
  • Dr. Aparna Bhanushali (Research Scientist & Senior Manager, SRL)
  • Dr. Shubhada Shenai (Application Specialist, LABINDIA)
  • Dr. Hemalatha Ramachandran (Associate Professor, Life Sciences, Sophia College)
  • Dr. Josekautty P., Plant Tissue Culturist, Australia
  • Dr. S.R. Yadav, Kolhapur University
  • Dr. Shalini Sehgal, Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences, New Delhi

Seminars Organised

  • Wood anatomy:- Dr. V. Vishnuprasad ( Assistant professor at SIES College)
  • Designing a successful project:- Dr. D.G. Naik (Chief Editor, Journal of essential oils)
  • Phytopharmaceuticals:- Dr. A.K.S. Rawat (Director, NBRI)
  • Popular Lecture:- Dr. Rita Mulherkhar. Senior Scientist, ACTREC, Navi Mumbai
  • CRISPR: A revolutionary tool for biomedical and biotechnology applications:- Dr. Devashish Rath, Senior Scientist, BARC, Mumbai
  • Dr. B. B. Sharma Motivational lecture
  • Lecture on interaction of flora and fauna:- Dr. Satish Sarfare
  • Lecture on climate based issues:- Dr. Tabassum Khan
  • Lecture on role of microbes in soil:- Dr. Tara Menon
  • Lecture on Biodiversity:- Dr. Rajendra Shinde
  • Symposium on ‘Recent advances in Cancer Biology’:- Dr. Banerjee, Dr. Daftary, Dr. Das
  • Workshops Organized

    • National Workshop on ‘Molecular techniques in Diagnostics’ (12 days)
    • Molecular Biology:- Dr. Anjali Apte Deshpande
    • Celebration of 30 years of DBT:- Dr. Suman Govil
    • Workshop on chemoprofiling of plants:- Dr. D.G. Naik
    • Workshop on HPTLC and HPLC: - Dr. Sunita Shailajan, Dr. Sasikumar Menon, Dr. Mandar Mhatre, Dr. Mayuresh Joshi.
    • Workshop on Animal Handling: - Dr. Sunita Shailajan, Dr. Sasikumar Menon, Dr. Mandar Mhatre, Dr. Mayuresh Joshi.
    • AYUSH Training-Preparation of Ayurvedic and Unani formulation (everyyear): Dr. Sunita Shailajan
    • Nature trails and Excursions
    • Tree naming drive
    • Yeoor Hills
    • Krushi Vigyan Kendra, Baramati
    • Intercollegiate project – Flora study for Peoples’ Biodiversity Register at Keshav Shrushti
    Name of the students Class Year Nature of award
    Sunita Shailajan, Sabina Thareja, Mayuri Utekar, Bhavesh Tiwari. Ph. D 2018 Won 1st Prize Green Earth: A Panoramic View
    Akshada Parab and Anuprita Kank T. Y. B. Sc 2018 Advances in Biological Sciences, Rizvi College
    Aditi Talgaonkar and Tanya Singh T. Y. B. Sc 2018 Advances in Biological Sciences, Rizvi College
    Suraj Mishra T. Y. B. Sc 2018 JIGYASA, SIES College
    Suraj Mishra, Aditi Talgaonkar and Aditya Gadkari T.Y. BSc 2017 Avishkar Zonal Qualified
    Bhavna Bisht, Priyanka Mahanty and Tanya Singh T.Y. BSc 2017 Avishkar Zonal Qualified
    Suraj Mishra, Bhavna Bisht and Priyanka Mahanty T. B. B. Sc 2017 JIGYASA, K. C. College
    Snehal Bansode, Suraj Mishra, Aditya Mhatre, Sruthi Pillai, Mayuresh Joshi T.Y.B.Sc. S.Y.B.Sc. 2016 1st at PICASA 360
    BhavanaBisht, Priyanka Mahanty, Yamini Damle, Sudhanshu Rane, Mayuresh Joshi S.Y.B.Sc. 2016 2nd at PICASA 360
    Suraj Mishra, Bhavna Bisht and Priyanka Mahanty T. B. B. Sc 2017 JIGYASA, K. C. College
    Snehal Bansode, Suraj Mishra, Aditya Mhatre, Sruthi Pillai, Mayuresh Joshi T.Y.B.Sc. S.Y.B.Sc. 2016 1st at PICASA 360
    Bhavana Bisht, Priyanka Mahanty, Yamini Damle, Sudhanshu Rane, Mayuresh Joshi T.Y.B.Sc. S.Y.B.Sc. 2016 2nd at PICASA 360
    Snehal Bansode, Suraj Mishra, Aditya Mhatre, Sruthi Pillai, Mayuresh Joshi T.Y.B.Sc. S.Y.B.Sc. 2016 1st at PICASA 360
    Aishwarya Sawant T.Y.B.Sc. 2016 1stat Dr. Amonkar Award
    Ms. Sabina Thareja Ph.D. 2015 Silver medal at AVISHKAR
    Reena Mascarenhas, Kiran Dhumal Ph.D. 2015 3rd Prize
    Ms. Shruti Pillai S.Y.B.Sc. 2015 2nd Prize
    Bhakti, Sneha, Akshay, Sushmita T.Y.B.Sc. 2015 1st prize
    Mayuresh Joshi, GauriSwar Ph.D. 2015 2nd prizes
    Bhavesh Tiwari Ph.D. 2014 Silver medal at AVISHKAR
    Deepti Gurjar, Gauri Swar Ph.D. 2014 2nd prizes
    Mayuresh Joshi, GauriSwar Ph.D. 2013 2nd prizes
    Shweta Jha T.Y.B.Sc 2012 1st prize
    Shrutika Kumthekar Ph.D. 2012 Won Best oral presentation
  • Mayuresh Joshi, under the guidance of Dr. Sunita Shailajan received SBK travel grant for International paper presentation.
  • Mayuresh Joshi, under the guidance of Dr. Sunita Shailajan won the Netravali Research Paper Competition and received travel fellowship of Rs. 50,000/- for National paper presentation
  • Anjali Lade, under the guidance of Dr. Sunita Shailajan won first prize at 4thBharatiyaVigyanSammelan& Expo in 2015.
  • M. Sc Part II students (Siddhi Baskaware and Supriya Patil) presented posters at ‘International Youth Science Congress, Mumbai – 2017 (IYSC, 2017).


    • Dr. S. M. Karmarkar – Professor Emeritus, C. B. Patel Research Centre, Principal, R. J. Jhunjhunwala College, Chairman, Board of Studies in Botany, UOM
    • Prof. S. R. Yadav – Research guide, Head of the Department, Shivaji University, Kolhapur; Honorary fellow at National Science Academy
    • Dr. Usha Mukundan – Scientist, Principal and Head, Department of Botany, R. J. Jhunjhunwala College, Mumbai
    • Ms. Pankaja Munde Minister of rural development, women and Child Welfare, Bharatiya Janta Party
    • Dr. Somya Dwivedi – SAssociate Professor, University of Philadelphia
    • Few Other honorable mentions:

    • Dr. D. V. Amonkar, Dr. R. M. Mulani, Dr. Sidhhivinayak Barve, Dr. Manjusha Deodhar, etc.